PROGRAM

PROGRAM


The Displacements program includes 28 hours of engaging and evocative multimedia presentations from anthropologists, filmmakers, social scientists, artists, community activists and others, based on work in 46 countries around the world. How to schedule a conference with this international profile in mind, and with registered participants tuning in from many more places around the globe? Here again are questions of access, justice, and equity, asking that we avoid privileging any one time zone when devising a window for conference screenings and events. This is how we have decided to proceed.

For close to 60 hours, beginning at noon UTC on Thursday, April 19th, and concluding by 11 pm UTC on Saturday, April 21st, the conference website will live-stream a continuous sequence of panels and films, webcasting each panel twice within that span. Every hour, on the hour, a new panel will go “live” on the website, and stay available thereafter on its own panel page, for on-demand viewing for the remainder of the conference. Chat boxes and social media will facilitate conversation. You can always zero in on the panels that interest you most, but the live-stream is there for simultaneous experience in time.

Take a look at the program, scheduled by Coordinated Universal Time (UTC/GMT: Eastern Daylight Time +4).

World Clock

Keep in mind the David Schneider Memorial Plenary, featuring new work by Jason De Leon (University of Michigan), and Lisa Stevenson & Eduardo Kohn (McGill University), Stephanie Spray (University of Colorado), and a discussion moderated by Anand Pandian (Johns Hopkins University), scheduled for 8 pm UTC on 4/19 and 3 pm UTC on 4/21.

THURSDAY, APRIL 19th

Landscapes of Displacement: Environment, Memory, Oblivion
12 pm UTC, 4/19

States of Suspension
Geoffrey Aung (Columbia University) & Ei Mon Kyaw (independent researcher)

Return to Sender: This Building Does Not Exist
Caterina Sartori (Goldsmiths College, University of London)

Absence, Memory, Oblivion & Displacements
Johanne Verbockhaven (Louvain)

Nostalgia as Urban Archive: Resisting Displacement in an Era of Speculative Capital
Hemangini Gupta (Speculative Urbanism Project)

Blurring Lines and Opposing Mines: Environmental Aesthetics and the Politics of Displacement on Utah Public Lands
Danica Loucks (UC Irvine)

Multimodal Displacement as Ethnographic Method and Object
1 pm UTC, 4/19

Plane Gazing
Thalia Gigerenzer (Princeton University)

In Correspondence: Images as Ethnographic Displacement
Emiko Stock (Cornell University)

Refugee, Ethnographer & Citizen: Displacing the Boundaries of Displacement
Elif Sari (Cornell University)

Crying at the Airport: Migratory Aid Work, the Estrangement of Home, and Ethnographic Comfort
Erin Routon (Cornell University)

Riding Dragons Into Fieldwork: Science / Speculative Fiction, (Dis)orientation, and Ethnographic Practice
Rebekah Ciribassi (Cornell University)

In and Out of the Europe That Is
2 pm UTC, 4/19

All Eyes & Ears: The Sensory Work of Border Control
Perle Mohl (University of Copenhagen)

Displacement and the Creation of Emplaced Activism: Public Interventions on the Walls of a European Border City
Pafsanias Karathanasis & Konstantina Kapsali (University of the Aegean)

Making Home Outside Their Houses: Egyptian Migrant Mothers in Milan and Affective Displacement
Lucrezia Botton (Radboud University, Nijmegen)

“Who Am I?”: Reimagining Moral Worlds and “I” When Fleeing Homeland
Aslihan Akkaya (Florida International University)

Crimeans Betwixt and Beyond: Navigating Liminality and Making Home in Post-Annexation Ukraine
Nick Massey (University of Amsterdam)

Self-Sufficiency for Degrowth Societies: The Finnish Degrowth Movement
Eeva Houtbeckers (Aalto University)

Precarious Collisions: Field Encounters with Mobility in East Asia
3 pm UTC, 4/19

Being Outside, Finding Oneself
Gabriele de Seta (self-employed researcher)

Displacing Authenticity: Collisions in Demolition
Asa Roast (University of Leeds)

Displacement and Livestream Ethnography (Xiangxi Fatty, 2015-2017)
Dino Ge Zhang (RMIT University)

Displacing Hidden Bodies: Gender, Family and Fieldwork
Jonathan Burrow (independent researcher)

The Empathy of Tomboys: Living Alongside
Jenny Hoang (University of Southern California)

Errance in a Time of Displacement
4 pm UTC, 4/19

Dreaming of Nigeria: Experiencing Death from Afar
Vivian Chenxue Lu (Stanford University)

Elsewheres
Jonathan Echeverri (Universidad de Antioquia) & Brenda Steinecke Soto (Fundacion Espacio-Arte)

Wandering as Re-collective Collage
Ethiraj Gabriel Dattatreyan (Goldsmiths, University of London)

Un-Stories: Disrupting the Narrative Urge
Cristiana Giordano (UC Davis) & Greg Pierotti (University of Arizona)

Animating Everyday Errance on Stage
Mariam Durrani (Hamilton College)

Places of YouTube
Patricia Lange (California College of the Arts)

Locating Refuge
Michelle Munyikwa (University of Pennsylvania)

Displacements of Method: The Collaborative Lab as Generative Space
5 pm UTC, 4/19

The Best, Concordia Podcast: Promoting a New Generation of Public Intellectuals
Anne-Marie Turcotte, Cassandre Chatonnier, John Bryans, Kris Millett & Pauline Hoebanx (Concordia University)

Finding, Fueling, and Framing Displacements: Stories from the Participatory Media Lab
Mitra Emad & David Syring (University of Minnesota)

Hosting the Platform for Experimental, Collaborative Ethnography
Kim & Mike Fortun (UCI); Lindsay Poirier, Alli Morgan, Brian Callahan, Brandon Costelloe-Kuehn (RPI); Alison Kenner (Drexel); Brad Fidler (Stevens); Aalok Khandekar (IIT)

Displacing Modernism
6 pm UTC, 4/19

Form and Failure
David Platzer (Adobe Systems)

Haltung: Care Considers Crossing the River
Paul Rabinow (UC Berkeley)

Dying Imges’ Afterlives: Grasping a Gestus
Anthony Stavrianakis (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique)

Chinese Documentary Film and the Displaced Stranger
Darren Byler (University of Washington)

Migrant Gardens, Rogue Plants and Inner City Imaginaries in Sydney, Australia
Alexandra Crosby & Ilaria Vanni Accarigi (University of Technology Sydney)

Seaside Lament
Anand Pandian (Johns Hopkins University)

Attention as Contact: Art, Objects, Agencies
7 pm UTC, 4/19

Residue: Proximal Interactions
Trudi Lynn Smith & Kate Hennessy (Simon Fraser University)

Corpse Pose
Karthik Pandian (Harvard University)

Object(live)ly Speaking
Carmen Lamothe & Adam Van Sertima (Concordia University)

The Garage
Joella Bitter (Duke University)

The Portable Studio
Alex Nichols & Mushi Wooseong James (Alexandmushi)

The Fertilizers’ Guided Tour of Athens, Europe’s Hippest Capital of Resistance
Niki Soumpassis & Christos-Georgios Kritikos (NTU Athens)

The David Schneider Memorial Plenary
8 pm UTC, 4/19

The Photoethnographer’s Eye: On Picture-Making, Fieldwork, and the Indecisive Moment
Jason De Leon (University of Michigan)

Era Un Lunes (It Was a Monday)
Lisa Stevenson & Eduardo Kohn (McGill University)

Ethnographic Sci-Fi on Time and Labor at Sea
Stephanie Spray (University of Colorado)

Presenters in conversation, moderated by Anand Pandian (Johns Hopkins University)

The Rocks and the Air: Atmospheric and Geologic Displacements
10 pm UTC, 4/19

From Breathers to Conspiracy: Three Displacements for Atmospheric Reckoning
Tim Choy (UC Davis)

Earthlight Displacement, the First Climate Model, and the Planetary Sensorium
Jerome Whitington (New York University)

Displacing the Climate Sublime: A Little Movie About a Small Glacier at the End of the World
Cymene Howe & Dominic Boyer (Rice University)

Surfaces and Skylights: Dust Through Interphases
Jerry Zee (UC Santa Cruz)

Concrete is a Compound Material
Nicholas D’Avella (New York University)

Pollution Displacements in the Air
Nerea Calvillo (University of Warwick)

Atmospheric Sense
Marina Peterson (UT Austin)

Lives of Accident and Ruin
11 pm UTC, 4/19

Displaced in Tirana: Ordinary Tragedy in a Now-Capitalist City
Matthew Rosen (Ohio University)

Shock Humor: The Zany Aesthetic in Dar es Salaam
Michael Degani (Johns Hopkins University)

Calligraphy and Ruin
Basit Kareem Iqbal (UC Berkeley)

Grief in Excess: The Death of King Bhumibol of Thailand
Bronwyn Isaacs (Harvard University)

Natural Disaster Relief in Joso, Japan: Volunteers in Post-Flood Clean-Up
Can Tamura (Japan Documentary)

Wildfires, Climate Change, and Human Subjectivity
Adam Kersch (UC Davis)

FRIDAY, April 20th

Home as Memory and Horizon
12 am UTC, 4/20

Death, Dumplings, and Displacement
Megan Steffen (Tsinghua University)

“The Village”: Space/Place in Life Story Narratives of Displaced Kurdish Youth in Diyarbakir, Turkey
Leyla Neyzi (Northwestern University)

Metaphors of Violence in Izmir: Rumor, Orientalism and Stories of Syrian Refugees
Mija Sanders (University of Arizona)

Presence in Times of Erasure
Sanderien Verstappen (Leiden University)

Recursive Displacements: Memories, Objects, People in Motion
Onder Celik (Johns Hopkins University)

Scents and Subtle Sounds: Memory, Senses, and Home
Thomas Albright (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)

Disrupting Displacements: ​Precarious ​Citizenship​ ​and​ Anxious Institutions
1 am UTC, 4/20

Incredulous Fear: The Politics of Proof in Asylum Courts
Valentina Ramia (Stanford University)

Iluminaciones: Pinhole Photography in a Women’s Prison
Leyla Savloff (University of Washington)

Presentlessness: Translating Negation Into Affirmation
Tamar Shirinian (Millsaps College)

Thinking About Thinking: Brain Injury, Institutional Transitions, and US Military Veterans’ Embodied Minds
Anna Zogas (University of Washington)

Displacing Presence: Manufacturing Stealth in Southern California
Mihir Pandya (Cal State University Long Beach)

Breathing Late Industrialism
2 am UTC, 4/20

Aspiration: On Breathing and Striving in Late Industrial Baltimore
Chloe Ahmann (George Washington University)

The Young and the Oblivious City: Environmental Justice and the View of the Future
Daniel Price (University of Houston)

Breathing in Delhi’s Peripheries
Rohit Negi & Prerna Srigyan (Ambedkar University, Delhi)

Structures of Feeling and Toxic Infrastructure: Politics of Difference and Undone Science in an Urban Neighborhood
Thomas DePree (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Indexing Late Industrialism: From Private Property to Public Notice
Ali Kenner, Maggie McNulty & Linda Croskey (Drexel University)

Breathing Late Industrialism: Elaborations
Kim Fortun (UC Irvine)

Animal Movements: Habitat, Care, and Exploitation
3 am UTC, 4/20

Displaced Visions of the Cheonggyecheon Stream
Gebby Keny (Rice University)

Camelopard
Marina Velez (Anglia Ruskin University)

Squid Life: Extraction and Multispecies Displacement in the Eastern Pacific
Maximilian Viatori (Iowa State University)

Salmon People, Biotechnology, and the Politics of Refusal in Coast Salish Territories: Biocapitalism and the Settler Colonial Present
Janna Lafferty (Florida International University

Desert Tortoise Survival
Julia Sizek (UC Berkeley)

Framing Women and Animals: Multispecies Practices of Care as Re-Placement in Photography Tourism
Amanda Daniela Cortez (University of Notre Dame)

Displacement as Substitution: From Environmental Crisis to the Crises of Democracy
4 am UTC, 4/20

Across Papers and Trees: Ecologies of Reference and the Production of Technical Facts in Peruvian Amazonia
Eduardo Romero (Columbia University)

“Local” Seeds in Turkey: Displaced Meanings Between Preservation and Nationalist Discourse
Burge Abiral (Johns Hopkins University)

Wounds of Displaced Guilt: Coal Mining, Right-Wing Populism, and Misplaced Accusations in Aegean Turkey
Elif Irem Az (Columbia University)

The “Crisis of Secularism” and Other “Isms” in India
Miki Chase (Johns Hopkins University)

On the Empirical Corrective as/and Politics
Jessica Cattelino (UCLA)

Displaced Futures: Sovereignty, Denial, and Imagination
5 am UTC, 4/20

The Truth in Youth
Melinda Herron & Mythili Meher (University of Melbourne)

“New Iceland Now”: Storytelling, Displacement and Utopia-Building in Panama Papers Iceland
Jen Hughes (University of Minnesota)

Seeing the Sky, Seeing the Land: Reclaiming Space from Exile
Randi Irwin (The New School)

Freedom for Work: Foreign-Funded Development and Failure in North India
Whitney Russell (UC San Diego)

Embodied Sovereignty: Indigenous Birth Workers Reclaiming Self-Determined Futures
Caroline Fidan Tyler Doenmez (University of Minnesota)

Writing Excavation and Displacement: The Possibilities of an Urbo-Collaborative Poetics
Tyrone Williams (Xavier University) & Pat Clifford (Clifford Consulting)

Body and Image: Trajectories of Transformation
6 am UTC, 4/20

Displacing Disease: A Performative Account
Sarah Pini (Macquarie University)

Mediated Trajectories: Living with Addiction
Meg Stalcup, Yvonne Wallace, Heather Buist & Chloe Desjardins (University of Ottawa) and Eugene Raikhel (University of Chicago)

Reflections on Displacement, Illness and Death
Mac Skelton (Johns Hopkins University)

Imaging Life Otherwise
Andrew McGrath (UC Irvine)

Transgender Identity via YouTube
Dale Zigelsky (University of Arkansas)

Exploring the Sensorial Surround of Dancing Brazilian Zouk
Jonathan Marion (University of Arkansas)

On American Borders: Migrants, Animals, Refugees
7 am UTC, 4/20

Dreams of Pain, Dreams of Light: A Mexico to US Asylum Experience Through One Man’s Nightly Visions
Miranda Dahlin (McGill University)

Filling in the Gaps: Walls Without Limits, Sovereignty With Exceptions
Miguel Diaz Barriga and Margaret Dorsey (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)

Non-Human Animal Rights in the Mexico-U.S. Border: Activism and Legality
Ivan Sandoval Cervantes (University of Texas at El Paso)

Visualizing Immigrant Displacements in Phoenix: An Urban Ethnographic Research Collaborative
Kristin Koptiuch (Arizona State University)

Mis Manos No Son Mis Manos (My Hands Are Not My Hands)
Argenis Hurtado Moreno (Arizona State University)

Que Colores! Tires and Tacos in Phoenix
Sanhareb Nano (Arizona State University)

Mr. Sweets: A Lebanese Bakery in Phoenix
Nina Rocket (Arizona State University)

Pakistani Cricket in Phoenix
Hussein Mohamed (Arizona State University)

Our Pictures: Resettled Refugees’ Images of Their Own Lives
Kathryn Stam (SUNY Polytechnic Institute)

Tradition and Performance: Displacements of the Present in the Americas and the Atlantic
8 am UTC, 4/20

Displaced Bodies, Imprinted Worlds
Anibal Arregui (University of Vienna)

Resistencia Rabelada
Luiza Beloti Abi Saab (University of Coimbra)

Widow’s Island of the Tuxa People: Impacts of a Dam in Northeastern Brazil
Leandro Durazzo (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte)

Channeling Place: Re-enactment and Corporeal Memory
Sydney Silverstein (Emory University)

“Aqui No Hay Muertos”: Displacing “Tradition” in Puerto Rican Bomba Improvisation
Benjamin Bean (UC Davis)

Ethiopian Displacements: A Prism
9 am UTC, 4/20

Haunting Landscapes: Memories of Forced Villagization and the State of Emergency in Ethiopia
Young Su Park (Stanford University)

A Panel on Interconnections and Diversity: Population Movements in Ethiopia
Presented by Anais Maro (Queensland University of Technology)

Wag Himra: “Moving Because There’s Nothing”
Alice Corbet (CNERS)

Smuggling as a Knowledge Community
Teka Alenew (Addis Ababa University)

Displaced/Re-Placed: Online Oromo Pop Music
Anais Maro (Queensland University of Technology)

Going Back To Do Business In Your Country of Origin: Professional Identity of Entrepreneurs in Ethiopia
Constance Perrin-Joly (Paris 13)

Ambivalences of Displacement in Eastern Europe
10 am UTC, 4/20

Who Wants to Go to Slovakia? Frustration and Success in Slovakia’s Refugee Admission
Eva-Maria Walther (University of Regensburg)

Everyday Life of a “Homo Sacer”
Carna Brkovic (University of Regensburg)

“Thank you but”: Mercy and Disgrace of Second-Hand Trams in Peripheral Europe
Andrey Vozyanov (University of Regensburg)

Aida’s First Coffee
Ana Croegaert (University of New Orleans) & Aida Sehovic (Bronx Museum)

Labor Times: Displacement and the Temporality of Work
11 am UTC, 4/20

The Work of Vigilance: On Sentience, Military Patrols, and the Ethos of Nervous Watching in Paris, France
Robert Desjarlais (Sarah Lawrence College)

A Familiar Community of Sales and the Labor of Return
Nick Bartlett (Barnard College)

The City of Displaced Waste: Labors of Rubbish Removal in Singapore
Lyle Fearnley (Singapore University of Technology and Design)

Shifting Sands: Displacements and Visions of Freedom in a Mexican Tourist Town
Paul Reade (University of Bern)

Precarity and Politics of Care in Chile’s Grape-Export Industry
Jelena Radovic-Fanta (Governors State University)

Mother Antihero, a Roundtable: Reports from a 21st Century Field
12 pm UTC, 4/20

Amber Benezra (New York University)
Hanna Garth (UC San Diego)
Ann Kelly (King’s College London)
Tina Harris (University of Amsterdam)
Dana Powell (Appalachian State University)
Emilia Sanabria (École Normale Supérieure de Lyon)
Megan Carney (University of Arizona)
Cari Maes (Oregon State University)
Daisy Deomampo (Fordham University)
Jessica Hardin (Pacific University)
Olga Soodi (University of Amsterdam)
Laurie Willis (London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine)
Rosario García Meza (Universidad Rafael Landívar Quetzaltenango)
Clare Chandler (London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine)
Emily Yates-Doerr (Oregon State University/University of Amsterdam)

The Body Online Lab: Digital Displacements
1:08 pm UTC, 4/20

Introduction to The Body Online Research Lab
Kristin Bright (University of Toronto)

Beyond Food Aesthetics: Food Blogging and the Production of Authorial and Entrepreneurial Selves
Tyentyen Chen (University of Toronto)

Microblogging and Mental Health: Affect: Personhood, and the Politics of Care on Tumblr
Katrina Elmsley (University of Toronto)

YouTube’s Vloggers: Millennials and Their Online Gurus
Natasha Cuneo (University of Toronto)

#Enhancement
Samara Blakeney (University of Toronto)

#AfroLatino, #Blatino: Hashtags and the Materialization of Identity
Modele Kuforiji (University of Toronto)

The Information Superhighway, of Tears
Neha Parvez (University of Toronto)

Breaking the Mental Health Stigma: Instagram and Multisensorial Expression
Shiaoshiao Chen (University of Toronto)

Bodies in Motion: Dis-place-ment, or Multiple Senses of Place-Making
2 pm UTC, 4/20

Mimesis, Alterity, and an Expanded Notion of Self
Amanda Concha-Holmes (University of Florida)

Response-Ability Requires Building New Attentional Tools
Nita Little & Katherine Cook (Institute for the Study of Somatic Communication)

Fascia, Looking at Space Inbetween: Practice-Based Research in Movement
Kerstin Kussmaul (University of Auckland)

Mechanical Models, Bio-Tensegrity Models and Displacement: How Models Matter
Kevin O’Connor (UC Davis)

Mastery and a Distribution of Displacements: Perspectives and the Exemplar
William F. Stafford Jr. (UC Berkeley)

Practicing with Attention as Research: Dancing with Concepts
Joe Dumit (UC Davis)

A Multimodal Turn
3 pm UTC, 4/20

(Dis)Placing Multimodality into Anthropology
Samuel Collins, Matthew Durington & Harjant Gill (Towson University)

What is a Conversation in the First Place? Toward a Dialogic Ethnographic Archive
Juliana Friend (UC Berkeley)

Film Screening
4 pm UTC, 4/20

Esteban: La Historia de Apu Qechele (Maria Isabel Torres, Alexa Velez, and Vanessa Romo, 2018)

Sent Away Boys (Harjant Gill, 2016)

SECOND STREAMING CYCLE BEGINS

Breathing Late Industrialism
5 pm UTC, 4/20

Aspiration: On Breathing and Striving in Late Industrial Baltimore
Chloe Ahmann (George Washington University)

The Young and the Oblivious City: Environmental Justice and the View of the Future
Daniel Price (University of Houston)

Breathing in Delhi’s Peripheries
Rohit Negi & Prerna Srigyan (Ambedkar University, Delhi)

Structures of Feeling and Toxic Infrastructure: Politics of Difference and Undone Science in an Urban Neighborhood
Thomas DePree (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Indexing Late Industrialism: From Private Property to Public Notice
Ali Kenner, Maggie McNulty & Linda Croskey (Drexel University)

Breathing Late Industrialism: Elaborations
Kim Fortun (UC Irvine)

Animal Movements: Habitat, Care, and Exploitation
6 pm UTC, 4/20

Displaced Visions of the Cheonggyecheon Stream
Gebby Keny (Rice University)

Camelopard
Marina Velez (Anglia Ruskin University)

Squid Life: Extraction and Multispecies Displacement in the Eastern Pacific
Maximilian Viatori (Iowa State University)

Salmon People, Biotechnology, and the Politics of Refusal in Coast Salish Territories: Biocapitalism and the Settler Colonial Present
Janna Lafferty (Florida International University

Desert Tortoise Survival
Julia Sizek (UC Berkeley)

Framing Women and Animals: Multispecies Practices of Care as Re-Placement in Photography Tourism
Amanda Daniela Cortez (University of Notre Dame)

Displacement as Substitution: From Environmental Crisis to the Crises of Democracy
7 pm UTC, 4/20

Across Papers and Trees: Ecologies of Reference and the Production of Technical Facts in Peruvian Amazonia
Eduardo Romero (Columbia University)

“Local” Seeds in Turkey: Displaced Meanings Between Preservation and Nationalist Discourse
Burge Abiral (Johns Hopkins University)

Wounds of Displaced Guilt: Coal Mining, Right-Wing Populism, and Misplaced Accusations in Aegean Turkey
Elif Irem Az (Columbia University)

The “Crisis of Secularism” and Other “Isms” in India
Miki Chase (Johns Hopkins University)

On the Empirical Corrective as/and Politics
Jessica Cattelino (UCLA)

Displaced Futures: Sovereignty, Denial, and Imagination
8 pm UTC, 4/20

The Truth in Youth
Melinda Herron & Mythili Meher (University of Melbourne)

“New Iceland Now”: Storytelling, Displacement and Utopia-Building in Panama Papers Iceland
Jen Hughes (University of Minnesota)

Seeing the Sky, Seeing the Land: Reclaiming Space from Exile
Randi Irwin (The New School)

Freedom for Work: Foreign-Funded Development and Failure in North India
Whitney Russell (UC San Diego)

Embodied Sovereignty: Indigenous Birth Workers Reclaiming Self-Determined Futures
Caroline Fidan Tyler Doenmez (University of Minnesota)

Writing Excavation and Displacement: The Possibilities of an Urbo-Collaborative Poetics
Tyrone Williams (Xavier University) & Pat Clifford (Clifford Consulting)

Body and Image: Trajectories of Transformation
9 pm UTC, 4/20

Displacing Disease: A Performative Account
Sarah Pini (Macquarie University)

Mediated Trajectories: Living with Addiction
Meg Stalcup, Yvonne Wallace, Heather Buist & Chloe Desjardins (University of Ottawa) and Eugene Raikhel (University of Chicago)

Reflections on Displacement, Illness and Death
Mac Skelton (Johns Hopkins University)

Imaging Life Otherwise
Andrew McGrath (UC Irvine)

Transgender Identity via YouTube
Dale Zigelsky (University of Arkansas)

Exploring the Sensorial Surround of Dancing Brazilian Zouk
Jonathan Marion (University of Arkansas)

On American Borders: Migrants, Animals, Refugees
10 pm UTC, 4/20

Dreams of Pain, Dreams of Light: A Mexico to US Asylum Experience Through One Man’s Nightly Visions
Miranda Dahlin (McGill University)

Filling in the Gaps: Walls Without Limits, Sovereignty With Exceptions
Miguel Diaz Barriga and Margaret Dorsey (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)

Non-Human Animal Rights in the Mexico-U.S. Border: Activism and Legality
Ivan Sandoval Cervantes (University of Texas at El Paso)

Visualizing Immigrant Displacements in Phoenix: An Urban Ethnographic Research Collaborative
Kristin Koptiuch (Arizona State University)

Mis Manos No Son Mis Manos (My Hands Are Not My Hands)
Argenis Hurtado Moreno (Arizona State University)

Que Colores! Tires and Tacos in Phoenix
Sanhareb Nano (Arizona State University)

Mr. Sweets: A Lebanese Bakery in Phoenix
Nina Rocket (Arizona State University)

Pakistani Cricket in Phoenix
Hussein Mohamed (Arizona State University)

Our Pictures: Resettled Refugees’ Images of Their Own Lives
Kathryn Stam (SUNY Polytechnic Institute)

Tradition and Performance: Displacements of the Present in the Americas and the Atlantic
11 pm UTC, 4/20

Displaced Bodies, Imprinted Worlds
Anibal Arregui (University of Vienna)

Resistencia Rabelada
Luiza Beloti Abi Saab (University of Coimbra)

Widow’s Island of the Tuxa People: Impacts of a Dam in Northeastern Brazil
Leandro Durazzo (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte)

Channeling Place: Re-enactment and Corporeal Memory
Sydney Silverstein (Emory University)

“Aqui No Hay Muertos”: Displacing “Tradition” in Puerto Rican Bomba Improvisation
Benjamin Bean (UC Davis)

SATURDAY, APRIL 20th

Ethiopian Displacements: A Prism
12 am UTC, 4/21

Haunting Landscapes: Memories of Forced Villagization and the State of Emergency in Ethiopia
Young Su Park (Stanford University)

A Panel on Interconnections and Diversity: Population Movements in Ethiopia
Presented by Anais Maro (Queensland University of Technology)

Wag Himra: “Moving Because There’s Nothing”
Alice Corbet (CNERS)

Smuggling as a Knowledge Community
Teka Alenew (Addis Ababa University)

Displaced/Re-Placed: Online Oromo Pop Music
Anais Maro (Queensland University of Technology)

Going Back To Do Business In Your Country of Origin: Professional Identity of Entrepreneurs in Ethiopia
Constance Perrin-Joly (Paris 13)

Ambivalences of Displacement in Eastern Europe
1 am UTC, 4/21

Who Wants to Go to Slovakia? Frustration and Success in Slovakia’s Refugee Admission
Eva-Maria Walther (University of Regensburg)

Everyday Life of a “Homo Sacer”
Carna Brkovic (University of Regensburg)

“Thank you but”: Mercy and Disgrace of Second-Hand Trams in Peripheral Europe
Andrey Vozyanov (University of Regensburg)

Aida’s First Coffee
Ana Croegaert (University of New Orleans) & Aida Sehovic (Bronx Museum)

Labor Times: Displacement and the Temporality of Work
2 am UTC, 4/21

The Work of Vigilance: On Sentience, Military Patrols, and the Ethos of Nervous Watching in Paris, France
Robert Desjarlais (Sarah Lawrence College)

A Familiar Community of Sales and the Labor of Return
Nick Bartlett (Barnard College)

The City of Displaced Waste: Labors of Rubbish Removal in Singapore
Lyle Fearnley (Singapore University of Technology and Design)

Shifting Sands: Displacements and Visions of Freedom in a Mexican Tourist Town
Paul Reade (University of Bern)

Precarity and Politics of Care in Chile’s Grape-Export Industry
Jelena Radovic-Fanta (Governors State University)

Mother Antihero, a Roundtable: Reports from a 21st Century Field
3 am UTC, 4/21

Amber Benezra (New York University)
Hanna Garth (UC San Diego)
Ann Kelly (King’s College London)
Tina Harris (University of Amsterdam)
Dana Powell (Appalachian State University)
Emilia Sanabria (École Normale Supérieure de Lyon)
Megan Carney (University of Arizona)
Cari Maes (Oregon State University)
Daisy Deomampo (Fordham University)
Jessica Hardin (Pacific University)
Olga Soodi (University of Amsterdam)
Laurie Willis (London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine)
Rosario García Meza (Universidad Rafael Landívar Quetzaltenango)
Clare Chandler (London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine)
Emily Yates-Doerr (Oregon State University/University of Amsterdam)

The Body Online Lab: Digital Displacements
4:08 am UTC, 4/21

Introduction to The Body Online Research Lab
Kristin Bright (University of Toronto)

Beyond Food Aesthetics: Food Blogging and the Production of Authorial and Entrepreneurial Selves
Tyentyen Chen (University of Toronto)

Microblogging and Mental Health: Affect: Personhood, and the Politics of Care on Tumblr
Katrina Elmsley (University of Toronto)

YouTube’s Vloggers: Millennials and Their Online Gurus
Natasha Cuneo (University of Toronto)

#Enhancement
Samara Blakeney (University of Toronto)

#AfroLatino, #Blatino: Hashtags and the Materialization of Identity
Modele Kuforiji (University of Toronto)

The Information Superhighway, of Tears
Neha Parvez (University of Toronto)

Breaking the Mental Health Stigma: Instagram and Multisensorial Expression
Shiaoshiao Chen (University of Toronto)

Bodies in Motion: Dis-place-ment, or Multiple Senses of Place-Making
5 am UTC, 4/21

Mimesis, Alterity, and an Expanded Notion of Self
Amanda Concha-Holmes (University of Florida)

Response-Ability Requires Building New Attentional Tools
Nita Little & Katherine Cook (Institute for the Study of Somatic Communication)

Fascia, Looking at Space Inbetween: Practice-Based Research in Movement
Kerstin Kussmaul (University of Auckland)

Mechanical Models, Bio-Tensegrity Models and Displacement: How Models Matter
Kevin O’Connor (UC Davis)

Mastery and a Distribution of Displacements: Perspectives and the Exemplar
William F. Stafford Jr. (UC Berkeley)

Practicing with Attention as Research: Dancing with Concepts
Joe Dumit (UC Davis)

A Multimodal Turn
6 am UTC, 4/21

(Dis)Placing Multimodality into Anthropology
Samuel Collins, Matthew Durington & Harjant Gill (Towson University)

What is a Conversation in the First Place? Toward a Dialogic Ethnographic Archive
Juliana Friend (UC Berkeley)

Landscapes of Displacement: Environment, Memory, Oblivion
7 am UTC, 4/21

States of Suspension
Geoffrey Aung (Columbia University) & Ei Mon Kyaw (independent researcher)

Return to Sender: This Building Does Not Exist
Caterina Sartori (Goldsmiths College, University of London)

Absence, Memory, Oblivion & Displacements
Johanne Verbockhaven (Louvain)

Blurring Lines and Opposing Mines: Environmental Aesthetics and the Politics of Displacement on Utah Public Lands
Danica Loucks (UC Irvine)

Nostalgia as Urban Archive: Resisting Displacement in an Era of Speculative Capital
Hemangini Gupta (Speculative Urbanism Project)

Multimodal Displacement as Ethnographic Method and Object
8 am UTC, 4/21

Plane Gazing
Thalia Gigerenzer (Princeton University)

In Correspondence: Images as Ethnographic Displacement
Emiko Stock (Cornell University)

Refugee, Ethographer & Citizen: Displacing the Boundaries of Displacement
Elif Sari (Cornell University)

Crying at the Airport: Migratory Aid Work, the Estrangement of Home, and Ethnographic Comfort
Erin Routon (Cornell University)

Riding Dragons Into Fieldwork: Science / Speculative Fiction, (Dis)orientation, and Ethnographic Practice
Rebekah Ciribassi (Cornell University)

In and Out of the Europe That Is
9 am UTC, 4/21

All Eyes & Ears: The Sensory Work of Border Control
Perle Mohl (University of Copenhagen)

Displacement and the Creation of Emplaced Activism: Public Interventions on the Walls of a European Border City
Pafsanias Karathanasis & Konstantina Kapsali (University of the Aegean)

Making Home Outside Their Houses: Egyptian Migrant Mothers in Milan and Affective Displacement
Lucrezia Botton (Radboud University, Nijmegen)

“Who Am I?”: Reimagining Moral Worlds and “I” When Fleeing Homeland
Aslihan Akkaya (Florida International University)

Crimeans Betwixt and Beyond: Navigating Liminality and Making Home in Post-Annexation Ukraine
Nick Massey (University of Amsterdam)

Self-Sufficiency for Degrowth Societies: The Finnish Degrowth Movement
Eeva Houtbeckers (Aalto University)

Precarious Collisions: Field Encounters with Mobility in East Asia
10 am UTC, 4/21

Being Outside, Finding Oneself
Gabriele de Seta (self-employed researcher)

Displacing Authenticity: Collisions in Demolition
Asa Roast (University of Leeds)

Displacement and Livestream Ethnography (Xiangxi Fatty, 2015-2017)
Dino Ge Zhang (RMIT University)

The Empathy of Tomboys: Living Alongside
Jenny Hoang (University of Southern California)

Displacing Hidden Bodies: Gender, Family and Fieldwork
Jonathan Burrow (independent researcher)

Errance in a Time of Displacement
11 am UTC, 4/21

Dreaming of Nigeria: Experiencing Death from Afar
Vivian Chenxue Lu (Stanford University)

Elsewheres
Jonathan Echeverri (Universidad de Antioquia) & Brenda Steinecke Soto (Fundacion Espacio-Arte)

Wandering as Re-collective Collage
Ethiraj Gabriel Dattatreyan (Goldsmiths, University of London)

Un-Stories: Disrupting the Narrative Urge
Cristiana Giordano (UC Davis) & Greg Pierotti (University of Arizona)

Animating Everyday Errance on Stage
Mariam Durrani (Hamilton College)

Places of YouTube
Patricia Lange (California College of the Arts)

Locating Refuge
Michelle Munyikwa (University of Pennsylvania)

Displacements of Method: The Collaborative Lab as Generative Space
12 pm UTC, 4/21

The Best, Concordia Podcast: Promoting a New Generation of Public Intellectuals
Anne-Marie Turcotte, Cassandre Chatonnier, John Bryans, Kris Millett & Pauline Hoebanx (Concordia University)

Finding, Fueling, and Framing Displacements: Stories from the Participatory Media Lab
Mitra Emad & David Syring (University of Minnesota)

Hosting the Platform for Experimental, Collaborative Ethnography
Kim & Mike Fortun (UCI); Lindsay Poirier, Alli Morgan, Brian Callahan, Brandon Costelloe-Kuehn (RPI); Alison Kenner (Drexel); Brad Fidler (Stevens); Aalok Khandekar (IIT)

Displacing Modernism
1 pm UTC, 4/21

Form and Failure
David Platzer (Adobe Systems)

Haltung: Care Considers Crossing the River
Paul Rabinow (UC Berkeley)

Dying Imges’ Afterlives: Grasping a Gestus
Anthony Stavrianakis (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique)

Chinese Documentary Film and the Displaced Stranger
Darren Byler (University of Washington)

Migrant Gardens, Rogue Plants and Inner City Imaginaries in Sydney, Australia
Alexandra Crosby & Ilaria Vanni Accarigi (University of Technology Sydney)

Seaside Lament
Anand Pandian (Johns Hopkins University)

Attention as Contact: Art, Objects, Agencies
2 pm UTC, 4/21

Residue: Proximal Interactions
Trudi Lynn Smith & Kate Hennessy (Simon Fraser University)

Corpse Pose
Karthik Pandian (Harvard University)

Object(live)ly Speaking
Carmen Lamothe & Adam Van Sertima (Concordia University)

The Garage
Joella Bitter (Duke University)

The Portable Studio
Alex Nichols & Mushi Wooseong James (Alexandmushi)

The Fertilizers’ Guided Tour of Athens, Europe’s Hippest Capital of Resistance
Niki Soumpassis & Christos-Georgios Kritikos (NTU Athens)

The David Schneider Memorial Plenary
3 pm UTC, 4/21

The Photoethnographer’s Eye: On Picture-Making, Fieldwork, and the Indecisive Moment
Jason De Leon (University of Michigan)

Era Un Lunes (It Was a Monday)
Lisa Stevenson & Eduardo Kohn (McGill University)

Ethnographic Sci-Fi on Time and Labor at Sea
Stephanie Spray (University of Colorado)

Presenters in conversation, moderated by Anand Pandian (Johns Hopkins University)

The Rocks and the Air: Atmospheric and Geologic Displacements
5 pm UTC, 4/21

From Breathers to Conspiracy: Three Displacements for Atmospheric Reckoning
Tim Choy (UC Davis)

Earthlight Displacement, the First Climate Model, and the Planetary Sensorium
Jerome Whitington (New York University)

Displacing the Climate Sublime: A Little Movie About a Small Glacier at the End of the World
Cymene Howe & Dominic Boyer (Rice University)

Surfaces and Skylights: Dust Through Interphases
Jerry Zee (UC Santa Cruz)

Concrete is a Compound Material
Nicholas D’Avella (New York University)

Pollution Displacements in the Air
Nerea Calvillo (University of Warwick)

Atmospheric Sense
Marina Peterson (UT Austin)

Lives of Accident and Ruin
6 pm UTC, 4/21

Displaced in Tirana: Ordinary Tragedy in a Now-Capitalist City
Matthew Rosen (Ohio University)

Shock Humor: The Zany Aesthetic in Dar es Salaam
Michael Degani (Johns Hopkins University)

Calligraphy and Ruin
Basit Kareem Iqbal (UC Berkeley)

Grief in Excess: The Death of King Bhumibol of Thailand
Bronwyn Isaacs (Harvard University)

Natural Disaster Relief in Joso, Japan: Volunteers in Post-Flood Clean-Up
Can Tamura (Japan Documentary)

Wildfires, Climate Change, and Human Subjectivity
Adam Kersch (UC Davis)

Home as Memory and Horizon
7 pm UTC, 4/21

Death, Dumplings, and Displacement
Megan Steffen (Tsinghua University)

“The Village”: Space/Place in Life Story Narratives of Displaced Kurdish Youth in Diyarbakir, Turkey
Leyla Neyzi (Northwestern University)

Metaphors of Violence in Izmir: Rumor, Orientalism and Stories of Syrian Refugees
Mija Sanders (University of Arizona)

Presence in Times of Erasure
Sanderien Verstappen (Leiden University)

Recursive Displacements: Memories, Objects, People in Motion
Onder Celik (Johns Hopkins University)

Scents and Subtle Sounds: Memory, Senses, and Home
Thomas Albright (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)

Disrupting Displacements: ​Precarious ​Citizenship​ ​and​ Anxious Institutions
8 pm UTC, 4/21

Incredulous Fear: The Politics of Proof in Asylum Courts
Valentina Ramia (Stanford University)

Iluminaciones: Pinhole Photography in a Women’s Prison
Leyla Savloff (University of Washington)

Presentlessness: Translating Negation Into Affirmation
Tamar Shirinian (Millsaps College)

Thinking About Thinking: Brain Injury, Institutional Transitions, and US Military Veterans’ Embodied Minds
Anna Zogas (University of Washington)

Displacing Presence: Manufacturing Stealth in Southern California
Mihir Pandya (Cal State University Long Beach)

Film Screening
9 pm UTC, 4/21

Exit Zero (Christine Walley and Chris Boebel, 2017)

 

 

CC BY-NC-SA 4.0 This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.